Difference between revisions of "Pathology acronyms"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m |
m |
||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|MMMT | |MMMT | ||
|Malignant mixed mullerian tumour | |Malignant mixed mullerian tumour | ||
|- | |||
|OSA | |||
|Obstructive sleep apnea | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OSSN | |OSSN |
Latest revision as of 14:52, 29 October 2021
Use https://jjjp.ca/posts/18/pathology-acronyms instead
AGC | Atypical glandular cells |
ALK | Anaplastic lymphoma kinase, protein present in NSCLC |
ASCUS | Atypical cells of undetermined significance |
AVF | Ateriorvenous fistula (related to aneurysm) |
BPOP | Bizarre parosteal osteochondromatous proliferation, "Nora lesion", benign exophytic lesions with similar appearance to osteochrondroma, typically seen on feet |
CABG | Coronary artery bypass graft |
DFSP | Dermatofibrosarcoma protuberans, rare soft tissue sarcoma, in deep layers of skin |
DSAEK | Descemet stripping automated endothelial keratoplasty |
EAC | External Auditory Canal |
EDC | Electrodesiccation and currettage |
ESRD | End-stage renal disease |
HLRCC | Hereditary leiomyomatosis renal cell carcinoma syndrome |
MMMT | Malignant mixed mullerian tumour |
OSA | Obstructive sleep apnea |
OSSN | Ocular surface squamous neoplasia |
PASH | pseudoangiomatous stromal hyperplasia |
TOA | Tubo-ovarian abscess |