Difference between revisions of "Pathology acronyms"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(init) |
m |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Use https://jjjp.ca/posts/18/pathology-acronyms instead | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
|AGC | |||
|Atypical glandular cells | |||
|- | |||
|ALK | |||
|Anaplastic lymphoma kinase, protein present in NSCLC | |||
|- | |||
|ASCUS | |||
|Atypical cells of undetermined significance | |||
|- | |||
|AVF | |||
|Ateriorvenous fistula (related to aneurysm) | |||
|- | |||
|BPOP | |||
|Bizarre parosteal osteochondromatous proliferation, "Nora lesion", benign exophytic lesions with similar appearance to osteochrondroma, typically seen on feet | |||
|- | |||
|CABG | |||
|Coronary artery bypass graft | |||
|- | |||
|DFSP | |||
|Dermatofibrosarcoma protuberans, rare soft tissue sarcoma, in deep layers of skin | |||
|- | |||
|DSAEK | |||
|Descemet stripping automated endothelial keratoplasty | |||
|- | |||
|EAC | |EAC | ||
|External Auditory Canal | |External Auditory Canal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |EDC | ||
| | |Electrodesiccation and currettage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ESRD | |ESRD | ||
|End-stage renal disease | |End-stage renal disease | ||
|- | |||
|HLRCC | |||
|Hereditary leiomyomatosis renal cell carcinoma syndrome | |||
|- | |||
|MMMT | |||
|Malignant mixed mullerian tumour | |||
|- | |||
|OSA | |||
|Obstructive sleep apnea | |||
|- | |||
|OSSN | |||
|Ocular surface squamous neoplasia | |||
|- | |||
|PASH | |||
|pseudoangiomatous stromal hyperplasia | |||
|- | |||
|TOA | |||
|Tubo-ovarian abscess | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 14:52, 29 October 2021
Use https://jjjp.ca/posts/18/pathology-acronyms instead
AGC | Atypical glandular cells |
ALK | Anaplastic lymphoma kinase, protein present in NSCLC |
ASCUS | Atypical cells of undetermined significance |
AVF | Ateriorvenous fistula (related to aneurysm) |
BPOP | Bizarre parosteal osteochondromatous proliferation, "Nora lesion", benign exophytic lesions with similar appearance to osteochrondroma, typically seen on feet |
CABG | Coronary artery bypass graft |
DFSP | Dermatofibrosarcoma protuberans, rare soft tissue sarcoma, in deep layers of skin |
DSAEK | Descemet stripping automated endothelial keratoplasty |
EAC | External Auditory Canal |
EDC | Electrodesiccation and currettage |
ESRD | End-stage renal disease |
HLRCC | Hereditary leiomyomatosis renal cell carcinoma syndrome |
MMMT | Malignant mixed mullerian tumour |
OSA | Obstructive sleep apnea |
OSSN | Ocular surface squamous neoplasia |
PASH | pseudoangiomatous stromal hyperplasia |
TOA | Tubo-ovarian abscess |